4939DMCA - Michael Lee Pickering

Name: Michael Lee Pickering
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 16, 1971
Location Last Seen: Victorville, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 14, 1950
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" - 6'1"
Weight: 130-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Zappa
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a deformed right ear.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Pickering told family he was hitch hiking to San Francisco and would return in a few days. Pickering never returned home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Robert Hunter, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: bhunter@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 071404352

NamUs Case Number: MP26804
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4-18-2016; Last Updated: 01-24-2022 - By: kw