Name: John Lee Krafft III
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 1992
Location Last Seen: Hutchinson, Reno County, Kansas
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'0"
Weight: 165 - 175 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, medium length, wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Duke
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red 1986 Kawasaki Motorcycle with Kansas plate CCK09
John was last seen at 10:30 a.m. on November 2, 1992. He had arrived at his mom's house the day before from Lawrence. The two made plans to meet for dinner at 6 p.m. As she left for work, John was cleaning house and washing dishes. When she returned home that evening, John, his motorcycle, and keys were gone. The house was neat and orderly. There was no note, and nothing was missing.
John had gotten involved with alcohol and drugs his freshman year at the University of Kansas in Lawrence and had dropped out. He had recently reenrolled at the University. The morning of his disappearance, his mother had told him there would be no more drugs or alcohol, or he couldn't stay with her. They hugged and she left for work. John has not been seen since his disappearance. He was declared legally dead in 1999.
Agency Name: Hutchinson Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jamie Schoenhoff
Agency Phone Number: 620-694-2830
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1992-14123
NCIC Case Number: M579062796
NamUs Case Number: 12894
NamUs
KBI
The Salina Journal - Mar. 29, 1993
The Manhattan Mercury - Jan. 11, 1999
Added: 5/2/16; Last Updated: 4/17/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App