4934DMPA - Nicolas Marcel Santin

Nicolas Marcel Santin Nicolas Marcel Santin - Age-progression
Image 2: Age-progressed to 18 years (circa 2011); Image 3: Age-Progressed to 23 years (circa 2016); Image 4: Nicolas' grandfather

Name: Nicolas Marcel Santin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing Juvenile
Missing Since: December 17, 2005
Location Last Seen: Steelton, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 15, 1993
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Nico, Jose (first names) Gonzalez, Ortiz, Arguera (last name)
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nicolas Marcel Santin, was allegedly abducted by his Salvadoran grandfather, Andrés Santín Arguera. Mr. Santín Arguera, who was living in New York at the time, asked his daughter for permission to take Nicolas to El Salvador for the holidays. Mr. Santín Arguera picked up Nicolas on December 17, 2005. Simone Santín, the child’s mother, lives in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, and talked to the child last on December 19th, 2005, when he was on his way to El Salvador with his grandfather.

Nicolas and his grandfather entered Guatemala on December 21, 2005. They were in a white 1995 Geo Metro with Pennsylvania plates GCJ-2922. To date, the family of Andrés Santín Arguera in El Salvador knows nothing of his whereabouts. There are no immigration records indicating that they left Guatemala, entered El Salvador, or returned to Mexico.

After their disappearance, a felony warrant was issued for the arrest of 63-year-old Mr. Santín Arguera. He was born on March 7th, 1943, in Usulutan, El Salvador, but he holds a U.S. passport under the name Jose Gonzalez Ortiz, born on October 19th, 1946, in Puerto Rico. He has used many aliases, among them Andres Arguera Santin, Jose Gonzalez Ortiz, Jose O. Gonzalez, Jose Ortiz, Andres Santin-Arguera, and Jose Gonzalez. He is 5'5" tall, weighs 180 pounds, and has black hair and brown eyes. They may be in El Salvador, Guatemala, or Mexico. CAUTION IS ADVISED.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Harrisonburg RA
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (215) 418-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006MP009

Agency Name: Steelton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (717) 939-9841
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2006MP009

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 17642

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Embassy of the United States - El Salvador (March 31, 2006)
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 04/04/2016; Last Updated: 12/14/2023

Submit an update to this case file.