4930DMTX - Jimmy Charles Scott

Jimmy Scott

Name: Jimmy Charles Scott
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 03, 2001
Location Last Seen: Jacksonville, Cherokee County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 4, 1951
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar on his leg, right finger and arm. He has a tattoo on his right arm of an "owl" with some brown coloring, one on his left arm saying "Born in the USA" (possibly written in red and blue). He suffers from depression and at the time of his disappearance, took daily medication for asthma.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Orange T-shirt with gray stripes, gray or blue baggy shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Athletic shoes, black bi-focal glasses with rectangular wire frames.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jimmy was last seen at the "Plantation Estates" community in the vicinity of the 400 block of Fireleaf in Jacksonville, TX between 8pm-12am. He was reported missing after he failed to show up for his first day at a new job. An extensive search of the area near his home provided no clues as to Scott's whereabouts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cherokee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Andy Huddleston
Agency Phone Number: 903-683-2271
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-SO-1350

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M0111010

NamUs Case Number: 985
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Namus
Project Jason

Admin Notes

Added: 4/9/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr