4926DMPA - David Walter McEntire

David Walter McEntire

Name: David Walter McEntire
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 8, 2005
Location Last Seen: Kunkletown, Monroe, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 8, 1962
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown with a red tint.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a celtic cross on his upper right arm. He wore a mustache and goatee with a red tint.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

David Walter McEntire was last seen by his sons on October 8, 2005 around 4:00 to 4:30 p.m. as he was leaving his residence. He said he would return later that evening, but he did not.

His car was later found at his business on Route 209 in Chestnut Hill Township.

In February 2010, Edwin J. Kelly was arrested in connection with the disappearance of Mr. McEntire. Two other men were arrested in connection with the same crime: Anthony Caiby in June 2013 and James Gaines in February 2015. Gaines is awaiting extradition from Rikers Island prison in New York City, where he is being held for another crime.

Linda Stavish confessed to being at the crime scene, after she was arrested for shoplifting in 2009. She and Kelly both agreed to testify against Caiby in exchange for third-degree murder sentences, which carries a sentence of seven to twenty years. Caiby was found guilty of murder in January 2016.

According to Stavish, McEntire went to Kelly's home to buy drugs for personal use in October 2005. Caiby and Gaines, who were also there, believed McEntire stole money from the home. Caiby struck McEntire in the head with the claw end of a hammer. As he fell to the floor, Caiby continued to strike him with the hammer, while Gaines and Kelly kicked his head and body. McEntire was dragged into the basement, where he died or was near death. Stavish left the men in the basement, one of whom had a gun, and Kelly in the basement with McEntire; several gunshots were then heard.

The following day, the informant saw McEntire's body in the backyard of the home, where the three men attempted to burn it. Stavish and Kelly took the victim's vehicle to his workplace, where they wiped away fingerprints and left it with the keys in the ignition. Upon their return, the men put McEntire’s remains in a garbage bag, which was put into the trunk of a vehicle. The men and Stavish drove to the Hazleton area, stopping near Harry's U-Pull It . Caiby disposed of what remained of the victim's body, which has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Thomas McAndrew
Agency Phone Number: 570-459-3890
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N04-0801632

NamUs Case Number: 8725
NCIC Case Number: M275242240

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pocono Record - January 6, 2016
Pocono Record - January 8, 2016
Pocono Record - January 16, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/16; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr