4923DMPA - James Kos

James Kos

Name: James Kos
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 22, 2004
Location Last Seen: Monroeville, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 11, 1958
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

James Kos, also known as Jim, left his place of employment in the late afternoon and never arrived at his home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Monroeville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: William McAllister
Agency Phone Number: (412) 856-3387
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-022846

NamUs Case Number: 5495
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/22/16; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr