Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of victim
Date of Discovery: December 26, 1982
Location of Discovery: Wayne County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; stainless steel or chrome crown on upper left molar; upper incisors protrude 10mm
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue nylon jacket; blue long sleeve button up blouse with a pocket; white bra; gray slacks with stretch panel (possibly maternity); pink underwear with blue butterflies and "Gotcha" on the front; blue or gray long knit socks; wooded high high shoes with leather strap and buckles
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On December 26, 1982, human skeletal remains were discovered by deer hunters in a wooded area in west central Wayne County, approximately two miles north of I-70 and approximately 15 miles west of the Indiana/Ohio line.
Foul play is suspected in the decedent's death.
Agency Name: Wayne County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kevin Fouche
Agency Phone Number: 765-973-9469
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: A12382
Agency Name: Indiana State Police - District 41
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Scott Jarvis
Agency Phone Number: 765-778-2121
Agency E-Mail: ISP(at)isp.IN.gov
Agency Case Number: 41-10291
NCIC Case Number: U-196105136
NamUs Case Number: UP 4842
Added: 5/3/06; Last Updated: 11/29/21