Name: Cynthia Lorraine Perry
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 1985
Location Last Seen: Wake County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: May 7, 1968
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lori
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lori was living in a group home in Raleigh. She had been dealing with family and other issues and had been living out of her home off and on since the age of 14.
She and her mother spoke on the phone and argued because Lori wanted to attend a party. Approximately 15 minutes later, the staff called her mother to let her know that Lori had gone.
Two weeks later she called her Mom to let her know she was OK and that she wouldn't come to see her until she was 18. She said she was free of drugs and OK. It was the last time Lori and her mother would speak.
Lori has never been seen or heard from again.
Agency Name: Raleigh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Zeke Morse
Agency Phone Number: 919-996-1027
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P85-104612
Raleigh Police Department
NamUs MP #8281
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr