Name: Richard Petrone, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 19, 2005
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: August 29, 1969
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Angela" on his left bicep and several clowns in colored ink on his right bicep. He wore a beard and mustache.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: GrayPolobrand sweatshirt and blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Richard Petrone, Jr., of south Philadelphia, was last seen with his friend, Danielle Imbo , at approximately 11:45 p.m. at Abilene's bar and restaurant in the vicinity of the 500 block of South Street in Philadelphia.
Richard's vehicle, a black over silver, four door, 2001 Dodge Dakota pick-up truck with a 99 NASCAR sticker on the rear window and Pennsylvania Lic# YFH2319, is also missing.
Richard was supposed to drive Danielle back to her Dunbarton Road condo in Mount Laurel, NJ, but never arrived. Reviews of tapes at multiple Delaware bridges and toll plazas turned up no evidence that Richard's vehicle ever crossed into New Jersey.
There has been no activity on his bank account, credit cards, or cell phone.
In 2008, the FBI announced that the case was being treated as murder-for-hire. In 2015, they stated that they suspect that more than one person was involved in the "orchestrated act" of the couple's disappearance. The FBI is offering a reward of up to $15,000 for information leading to the arrest and conviction of anyone involved in the disappearance of Richard and Danielle.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 215-686-3013
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-01-005526
NamUs Case Number: 3968
NCIC Case Number: M614738671
NamUs
FBI Missing Person Poster
CBS News Crimesider
Philadelphia Magazine
NBC 10 Philadelphia
Richard Petrone Jr. - web site dedicated to his disappearance
Burlington County Times News
Added: 2/18/16; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr