Name: Michael Davis Jeffreys
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 2005
Location Last Seen: Riverside, Northumberland, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: Circa 1986
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 185-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, straight and above shoulder-length about mid-ear with bangs above the eyes.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Jockeyunderwear, loose-fit blue jeans (size 33/32), brown leather belt, white ankle socks, possibleSteelershat, and white sneakers (size 12).
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Contact lenses and brown leather wallet with driver's license or identification.
Michael Davis Jeffreys was a passenger in a motor vehicle crash which occurred on SR0054 at about 12:30 a.m. on a bridge that spans the Susquehanna River between Danville and Riverside.
The Jeep he was riding in, driven by another teen, swerved on the bridge and struck an oncoming minivan. After the crash, Jeffreys reportedly exited the vehicle and either fell or jumped over a concrete barrier into the Susquehanna River. Police do not believe it was intentional and that alcohol may have been involved.
Police searched for three hours in the dark, returning around 8 a.m. with a crew of more than 100 firefighters, medics, police officers, and volunteers. The search was called off around 11 a.m due to cold river temperatures.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Ronald Zanella
Agency Phone Number: 570-286-5601
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F08-0881723
NamUs Case Number: 10349
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Valley Independent
Altoona Mirror
Added: 2/18/16; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr