490DMAZ - Raymond Edward Shore

ALT TXT

Name: Raymond Edward Shore
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 01, 1987
Location Last Seen: Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 9, 1929
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 10" - 6' 0"
Weight: 165 - 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen from hernia surgery

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with metal frames

Circumstances of Disappearance

Raymond Shore was last heard from on November 1, 1987. He told family members that he would be taking a road trip to either Northern or Southern Arizona, though authorities say that he may have traveled to the east coast. He was driving a driving a yellow 1976 Datsun Station Wagon. AZ License Plate ASA524.

Six weeks before he disappeared, he attempted suicide using his wife's tranquilizers. He was depressed over his wife filing for divorce. He had put his belongings in storage before he disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mesa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Inv Toni Gonzales
Agency Phone Number: (480)644-2211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-98270

NamUs Case Number: 1102
NCIC Case Number: M276351964

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Mesa Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08/16/2023 - By: kc