4902DMPA - Thomas Bendig

Thomas Bendig

Name: Thomas Bendig
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 2, 2000
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 12, 1924
Age: 76 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray and balding.
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vertical scar approximately 16" long on chest and a scar on the inside of his leg from ankle to thigh. Indentation marks on forehead. Metal bolts in his left ankle. Shrapnel wounds to his forehead. suffers from Alzheimer's disease.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Full dentures.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Burgundy sweatshirt withSan Francisco 49erson it, gray sweatpants, brown leather jacket, and a green baseball cap with the wordEagleson it.
Jewelry: Gold chain with a gold pendant of a saint.
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses, but left them at his residence.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thomas Bendig, known as Tom, was last seen at approximately 8:20 p.m. at his residence in the vicinity of the 4500 block of Tampa Street in Philadelphia. He may frequent areas near Anne and Memphis Streets, Anne and Aramingo Avenues, and Center City in Philadelphia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Valarie Robinson-Miller
Agency Phone Number: (215) 685-3258
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-25-120354

NamUs Case Number: 765
NCIC Case Number: M421225298

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network

Admin Notes

Added: 2/15/16; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr