Reconstruction of the victim by Karen T. Taylor; victim's shirt.
Date of Discovery: April 26, 1989
Location of Discovery: Alvarado, Johnson County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic; victim had a Middle-Eastern appearence.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, medium-length with a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised. Healed fracture to the right tibia.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: white t-shirt with "Rejoice! Array Of Colors!" and an image of the rising sun imprinted on the front; blue / gray slacks with elastic waistband; reddish-brown Wellington boots with either paint or cement residue; white and gray-striped boxer shorts; one white sock; and one yellow sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: $1.16 in his pockets.
The victim was found by a passing motorist on Interstate 35W at the Greenfield-Barnsville Road intersection.
It appeared that the man had been forced to walk to the location, which was obscured by mounds of dirt, previously unsettled by utility workers. He had been shot six times in the chest with a .38 caliber pistol.
A witness recognized the victim's clothing and believed to have seen him a day before he was found with another man at the Black Stallion Service Station at I-35 and Farm-to-Market Road 917. The companion was described as a heavy-set Hispanic male with long dark hair who wore a tan shirt and baggy green pants. The pair may have been traveling in a white Ford truck with unpainted sideboards and a large, blue water container.
Authorities believe the man's unique shirt could lead to his identity. They theorize it could be related to a religious organization or the gay community.
Due to the fact that his body was found alongside Interstate 35, police state he could be from anywhere.
He was later buried at the Rosehill Cemetery in Cleburne, Texas.
Crime Stoppers is offering up to a $3,000 reward for information on the case.
Agency Name: Johnson County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-558-2245 or 817-920-5700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8903717
Agency Name: Johnson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 817-556-6060
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8907001
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 800-794-8477
NCIC Case Number: U515364443
NamUs Case Number: 4040
NamUs
TXDPS
Cleburne Times-Review (6/20/17)
Cleburne Times-Review (7/18/17)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/14/17