48UFVA - Unidentified Female

1 2
Reconstructions of the victim; tattoo.

Date of Discovery: June 4, 1981
Location of Discovery: Richmond, Richmond City, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Days to weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-39 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 114 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and kinky.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Operational scar on abdomen hysterectomy and bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy. Tattoo of the letters "D.R." or "R.R"

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon terry cloth skirt, black brassiere, long black socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the settling basin of Richmond City Waste Treatment Plant.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Central District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffery Gofton or Paul Yoakam
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174 (Gofton) or 757-683-8366 (Yoakam)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C1981-97921

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8577

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3/25/11; Last Updated: 12/13/17