The cloth bag the baby was found in
Date of Discovery: July 18, 1983
Location of Discovery: Snydertown, Northumberland County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 1'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Pending
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found in a cloth rectangular bag with wooden handles and has the word "bags" printed in rows on either side.
A well-developed, term gestation newborn infant female, along with a placenta, was discovered off the roadway of State Route 4005 (previously Local Route 49034), Snydertown Borough, Northumberland County, PA.
The infant was found by two women walking along a rural road. She was in a brown cloth bag off to the side of the road. Inside the bag, wrapped in plastic, was the body of the infant.
An autopsy performed by the Philadelphia Medical Examiner's office revealed the child was a full-term female. It was determined that she had been breathing after delivery, and had been suffocated.
Despite investigations by both state and county police, the child's mother was never identified.
Baby Girl Doe's body was exhumed on July 13, 2009, in the hopes that current DNA technology will help to finally identify her.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Raymond Snarski
Agency Phone Number: 570-286-5601
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: F08-182738
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP77048
Added: 03/26/2022; Last Updated: 04/12/2022