Image 2: Age-progressed to 7 years
Name: Adam Osama Shannon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 2001
Location Last Seen: Rosedale, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Date of Birth: February 9, 1997
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 35 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Adam and his brother, Jason , were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Nermeen Osama Shannon. They are believed to have traveled to Cairo, Egypt. The abductor may use the alias last name of Khalifa.
A felony warrant for Child Abduction was issued for the abductor on August 28, 2001.
Agency Name: Anne Arundel County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Utzig
Agency Phone Number: 410-222-6145
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01736526
NamUs Case Number: 1494
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 919137
Added: 2/14/16; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr