Name: Jason Osama Shannon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 2001
Location Last Seen: Rosedale, Anne Arundel County, Maryland
Date of Birth: January 10, 2001
Age: Infant
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 1'10"
Weight: 20 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jason and his brother, Adam , were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Nermeen Osama Shannon. They are believed to have traveled to Cairo, Egypt. The abductor may use the alias last name of Khalifa.
A felony warrant for Child Abduction was issued for the abductor on August 28, 2001.
Agency Name: Anne Arundel County Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Utzig
Agency Phone Number: 410-222-6145
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01736526
NamUs Case Number: 1495
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 919137
Added: 2/14/16; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr