488UFFL - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the decedent

Date of Discovery: April 9, 1983
Location of Discovery: Tidy Island, Manatee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning under unknown circumstances

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 11-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 100 to 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, medium length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars, tattoos or previous injuries; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Natural teeth. Noticeably crooked. Crowding of the upper and lower teeth, most prominent anteriorly. No fillings in place, but the first molars on the right and left in the lower jaw both had cavitary defects which were smooth-walled, deep and slightly discolored brown-black. The wisdom teeth were not erupted.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The female was located by construction workers on the edge of Sarasota Bay, ten feet off Tidy Island, in the Cortez area, on April 9, 1983. She was found floating face down in about a foot of water.

Foul play has not been ruled out, although the medical examiner believed her death was accidental. There was, however, an injury to her head and the sheriff's department is treating the case as suspicious.

The location where the female is buried in the Manatee County Cemetery is unknown, as there were no grave markers put in place for indigent burials until 1986. Efforts were made to locate her body in the late 2000s for DNA testing and additional examination but were unsuccessful.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 12 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: David Winterhalter, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 941-361-6909
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-MA-04

Agency Name: Manatee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-941-747-3011
Agency E-Mail: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U482585691
NamUs Case Number: 1265
NCMEC Case Number: 1184245

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
FLUIDDB
Bradenton Herald - Mar. 7, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 3/27/06; Last Updated: 5/9/22