Name: Joseph J. Bichrest
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 16, 1976
Location Last Seen: Shirley, Piscataquis County, Maine
Date of Birth: Circa 1942
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a beard and mustache.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joseph J. Bichrest was reported to be having marital and financial problems. He was being investigated by the local DA for theft, by the AG's Office for Bar Association complaints, and had been borrowing large amounts of money and passing bad checks with overdrawn accounts. The IRS was investigating him for tax evasion. Joseph had recently become despondent and was making suicidal threats. He may have gone to the local DA during the weekend of his disappearance.
Agency Name: Maine State Police, MCU-N
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darryl Peary
Agency Phone Number: 207-941-4071
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CC 76-694
NamUs Case Number: 19726
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 2/12/16; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr