4886DMME - Leonard Jon Price

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Leonard Jon Price
Nickname/Alias: Lenny
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 14, 1983
Location Last Seen: Eddington, Penobscot County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 17, 1959
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'1"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his chest

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown-rimmed glasses and a brown wallet on a chain.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leonard Jon Price disappeared after his grandmother called and reported that he had tried to kill himself. She reported that she took the firearm from him and he fled into the woods. A police canine track was conducted that led to Route 9 in Eddington where a boot print was observed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police, MCU-North
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thomas Pickering
Agency Phone Number: 207-941-4071
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SPN1988-000183

NamUs Case Number: 12654
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Namus
Maine State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 02/12/2016; Last Updated: 04/05/2024 - By: mc