4885DMME - Philip K. Letarte

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Philip Letarte circa 1970

Name: Philip K. Letarte
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 2, 1986
Location Last Seen: Woodland, Aroostook County, Maine

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1922
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue sweater, dark shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Philip Letarte left the Robert Erickson residence on June 2, 1986 to cash a check at a local gas station. He returned briefly afterwards then left. He was last seen appearing "feeble and confused" on the Colby Siding Road the following day. He has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police, MCU-North
Agency Contact Person: Detective Todd Stetson
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-924-2261
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MC 86-003412 and FC 86-00

NamUs Case Number: 23215
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Namus
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 2/12/16; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr