4880DMMD - Lawrence William Fishman

Lawrence William Fishman Age-progression Age-progression 2 Age-progression 3 Age-progression 4 Age-progression 5
Images 2-6: Age-progessions

Name: Lawrence William Fishman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 28, 1980
Location Last Seen: Silver Spring, Montgomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 29, 1951; He has also used August 29, 1947.
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Known to wear a mustache and beard. Suffers from a severe mental illness which may require immediate professional care.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lawrence William Fishman, also known as Larry, was last seen in Silver Spring, Maryland, but his vehicle was found abandoned in Richmond, Virginia. He is wanted in connection with the murder of his father.

On November 28, 1980, Fishman allegedly entered the home of his parents in Silver Spring, Maryland, and, after speaking briefly to them, shot his mother in the neck and his father in the back. His father, who was shot four times, died at the scene and his mother recovered from her wounds. After the crime, Fishman went to Virginia where he allegedly disposed of the murder weapon and then disappeared. After a local arrest warrant was issued charging Fishman with murder, a complaint was filed in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland, on January 5, 1981, charging Fishman with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Fishman has ties to Maryland, Virginia, Connecticut, Wisconsin, England, and Israel. He once expressed an interest in traveling to South America and is reported to prefer warmer climates. In the past, he has worked as a lawyer, cab driver, researcher, lobbyist, writer, and poet.

HE SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brian Stafford
Agency Phone Number: (240) 773-5086
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-056349

NamUs Case Number: 29918
NCIC Case Number: W547721363

Information Source(s)

Namus
FBI
Fugitive.com

Admin Notes

Added: 1/17/16; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr