Left: Stanley in 1967; Right: Age-Progression to 52 years old by David Wood
Name: James Thomas Stanley
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 18, 1974
Location Last Seen: Athens, Athens County, Ohio
Date of Birth: March 30, 1949
Age: 25 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'7"
Weight: 140-150 lbs
Hair Color: Light Brown to Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Tommy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion; Scar from a hernia or appendectomy operation on his left side; His left arm has previously been fractured.
Dentals: Not Available; upper dental partial plate
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available (mtDNA)
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
James Thomas Stanley was known as Tommy in Athens County, Ohio and where he worked in Columbus, Ohio.
In September 1974, for unknown reasons, Tommy packed up his 1969 Green Fiat, OH Plate Number X1798H, said goodbye to his family in Ohio and West Virginia telling them he could never return to Ohio and that he was going to Florida.
Tommy's 1969 Fiat was later found in the Northbound Lane of I-95, near Kenly, North Carolina about 60 miles from Raleigh, North Carolina. All of Tommy's personal items were still inside the car, including photo albums, clothes, shoes and wallet. The keys were still in the ignition. The car was towed to Holland's Garage and was found to have a broken radiator hose. The car was later picked up by the finance company in Winston Salem, North Carolina. Trooper A.W. Williams tagged the car and felt it had been empty for at least 48 hours and there were no signs of foul play.
Family members felt that Tommy was in some type of trouble and therefore never filed a missing persons report with police because they were concerned for his safety. Seven years later Tommy was declared deceased.
His family has never heard from or seen him since he said goodbye. There has been no activity on his Social Security number.
Agency Name: Athens County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 740-593-6633
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1-07-003630
NamUs Case Number: 20413
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Family of James Thomas Stanley
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr