487DFWA - Misty Michelle Mock

1 2 3 4 5 6

Name: Misty Michelle Mock
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1989
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 28, 1966
Age: 22 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 115-130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on the back of one knee; pierced ears; small pox mark near tip of nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Chipped front tooth, 13 fillings in teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Misty Mock left Tacoma, Washington in approximately October 1988. She traveled to Beaumont, Texas and resided there for a few months. Misty then traveled to Lafayette, Louisiana and on to Florida.

The last known contact with Misty was in Tifton, Georgia, where she was last seen being arrested. According to the police officer, Misty looked like she was might have been about five months pregnant at the time of her arrest.

Her family has had no contact from her since that time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 253-591-5935
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-0390294

NamUs Case Number: MP #842
NCIC Case Number: M494455081

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01/10/2024 - By: hb