4878DMMD - Leopold Linwood Chromak

ALT TXT
circa 1958

Name: Leopold Linwood Chromak
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 26, 1975
Location Last Seen: Wheaton, Montgomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1946
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'4"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leopold Lynwood Chromak disappeared on July 26, 1975. Two days later, his wife contacted police and reported him missing.

“But Mr. Chromak was never located, never returned home,” said Lucille Baur, of Montgomery County police.

In 1984, a detective got information that the missing person case was actually a murder-for-hire and that Chromak’s wife, Frances, hired three men - Griffin, Smitty and Bobby Coley - to kill her husband because he abused and beat her, according to the 1984 warrant. They allegedly smothered Chromak at Winexburg Manor Apartments, wrapped his body in a rug or carpet, took it to a van, and dumped it along Central Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 240-773-5530
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NamUs Case Number: 22749
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Namus
Maryland Missing
NBC Washington

Admin Notes

Added: 1/17/16; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr