Right: circa 1960
Name: Robert Ronald Tippit
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bob; Richard Allen Lais; Ron Roberts; Arthur Dewuane Tippit; Lace
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dimples
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert was last seen in 1977 or 1978. In 1979, while in California, Robert testified in court against a suspect in a prostitution case and was subsequently beaten up for being involved and referenced people being after him. Robert returned to Topeka shortly thereafter, then moved to Kansas City. He may have returned to California.
Agency Name: Topeka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Janene Falley
Agency Phone Number: 785-368-9415
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 22125-02
NCIC Case Number: M102612375
NamUs Case Number: 19948
Added: 7/2/15; Last Updated: 4/15/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App