Name: Terry Allen Shepherd
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 19, 2000
Location Last Seen: Akron, Summit County, Ohio
Date of Birth: February 13, 1963
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Terry Murry, Teresa Shepherd, Murry
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several scars on top of head, near hairline (at that time), Scars from surgery for cleft palate, He is epileptic but did not have any medicine with him, Last seen with beard and mustache-brown mix
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green sweat shirt, blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Terry had no permanent address but frequently visited his sister. He has not renewed his health card to receive more medication. Shepherd has not contacted his sister. The 37-year-old man had been last seen about three weeks earlier, on Aug. 19. It was late in the afternoon and Terry's brother, Rick Shepherd, dropped him off in the vicinity of Triplett Boulevard and South Arlington Street after giving him some money.
Agency Name: Akron Polive Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dalvin Horton
Agency Phone Number: (330) 375-2490
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-031462
NamUs Case Number: 1483
NCIC Case Number: M141051584
NamUs
NAMPN
Added: 6/24/15; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr