(mouse over to enlarge) First Image: Bruce at approximately age 25. This should be about what he looked like and dressed like at the time of his disappearance; Other images are Bruce aged 18-20 yrs.
Name: Bruce Michael Knight
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 27, 1989
Location Last Seen: Saucier, Harrison County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: October 6, 1956
Age: 33 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6' 1
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right arm- unsure of what at this point; Right upper arm- unsure of what at this point;Left forearm- writing that reads "True to the end" Hand- probably left- small homemade tattoo of swastika (done when he was still in school= years old);Mole- under nose/upper lip on right side of face; Right handed, Smoker, Sometimes wore mustache and/or goatee; Alcohol and Drug abuse
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Jeans and t-shirt (no further description available)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bruce Michael Knight was reported missing to Pass Christian Police Department (Harrison Co. MS) by his father on 9/16/1993. Father stated he last spoke to Bruce in September of 1989. Bruce's last confirmed contact with anyone is 11/27/1989 (per LE records). In 1997, HCSO received information that Bruce met with foul play in 1989 and his body was dumped in the Chattanooga, TN, area in a body of water. Due to the fact that HCSO is the jurisdiction where the foul play allegedly took place, the HCSO is working the case.
Agency Name: Harrison County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristi Johnson
Agency Phone Number: 228-896-0664
Agency E-Mail: Kristi.Johnson@harrisoncountysheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 1997-02026
NamUs Case Number: MP # 28683
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Added: 6/24/2015 - By: BR / Webmaster; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr