4872DMMO - John Paul Wright

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: John Paul Wright
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 24, 2001
Location Last Seen: Troy, Lincoln County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 24, 1966
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 176 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, Crew cut
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Paul
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on the back right shoulder of a red rose w/stem & green leaf, Top of knee from a chainsaw injury (unsure which knee); Previously had his jaw broken & wired, pock marks forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler cut off blue jean shorts, no shirt, no shoes, no underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Wright, his wife and 1yr old son along with friends were spending the day on the Mississippi River. The boat ran out of gas & was anchored around the 238 mile marker, 200 yards from shore. Wright went to the front of the boat to relieve himself and fell into the water. He was unable to swim and the river was high w/a fast moving current. An effort was made to rescue Wright; however it was unsuccessful.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lincoln County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Walters
Agency Phone Number: 636-528-5087
Agency E-Mail: kwalters@lcmo.us
Agency Case Number: 0701029

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M601718434

Information Source(s)

Lincoln County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/26/15; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr