Tattoos on back, right shoulder, and upper right arm
Name: Steven Hector Gravel
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 2000
Location Last Seen: North Bay, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: January 14, 1977
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, mullet style (short in front, long in back).
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right elbow. Severely ADHD. Tattoos Words "Stephanie, Lucky" and design of a teddy bear on right upper arm; Dagger with word "Dad" on left rear shoulder; Gargoyle design on upper back; Wolf head on right forearm; Hearts, wings and sword design on right upper arm; "FTW" on left upper arm; and a baby portrait design on right rear shoulder.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A dark-colored winter coat (possibly blue), blue jeans, runners, and a baseball cap.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Steven Hector Gravel was last seen by friends at a residence in North Bay shortly before midnight on December 23, 2000. He left the residence in his stepfather's black 1990 Ford Bronco . Sometime after midnight, police tried unsuccessfully to stop a suspected impaired driver operating a vehicle matching the description of Gravel's.
In the early morning hours of December 24th, Ontario Police located the abandoned vehicle in the vicinity of Lake Nosbonsing Road. There was no evidence of injury and the driver could not be located.
It wasn't until October 14th 2014, that his mother reported him missing with law enforcement.
Steven is known to have a passion for fishing, snowmobiling, mountain biking, and socializing with friends.
Agency Name: North Bay Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Detective Constable Scott Buchanan
Agency Phone Number: 705-497-5555
Agency E-Mail: nbpolice(at)northbaypolice.on.ca
Agency Case Number: NB14023083
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
North Bay Police
Added: 5/9/15; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr