(mouse over to enlarge)
Name: Istefan Toma
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 30, 2001
Location Last Seen: Vaughan, York, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: Circa 1958
Age: 43 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 64 inches
Weight: 134 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on the right side of the nose
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In the early morning hours of 30th of June 2001, Mr. Istefan TOMA returned home after work, showered and changed his clothes, and was observed leaving the family home at approximately 1 a.m. in his own vehicle. It was later discovered he had taken his identification and citizenship card, but did not take any clothing or other belongings with him. His vehicle was recovered from a parking lot in the vicinity of his work place at Woodbridge Mall (Hwy 7/Martingrove, Woodbridge, Ontario) on the 11th of February 2002, having been parked there for approximately 6-9 months.
Mr. TOMA has not been in contact with any family members nor his employers since he left his home on the morning of June 30th, 2001. Mr. TOMA speaks broken English, is known to smoke DuMaurier cigarettes and has been known to attend casinos on occasion. Mr. TOMA's family and the police are concerned for his safety and well-being.
Agency Name: York Regional Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-866-876-5423
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 010089925
NamUs Case Number: MP #
NCIC Case Number: N/A
RCMP
Added: 4/9/2015 - By: BR / Webmaster; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr