Name: John David Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 15, 2001
Location Last Seen: Strattford, Greene County, Missouri
Date of Birth: March 7, 1947
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Tom, Tommy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
John was last seen in Strafford on February 15, 2001, the day before his girlfriend, Maureen Webb , who was living in Bolivar, was on her way to visit him. Maureen was driving her black, 1991 Ford Ranger Truck. Neither Maureen or John have been seen since.
The truck was found March 11, 2001 at Battlefield Mall in Springfield, Missouri. Maureen's purse was inside.
In 2006 Richard Evans and his wife, Thenia, were charged with two counts of first-degree murder in the deaths of Maureen and John. Richard was accused of shooting the couple and dismembering their bodies, which were fed to pigs. What remained was burned and thrown into a nearby pond.
Authorities found bone fragments, a shell casing, and a piece of fabric in a burn pile at the farm Richard Evans was renting at the time of the disappearances.
Charges were later dropped due to a witness refusing to testify. Maureen and John's bodies have never been found.
Agency Name: Greene County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Deborah Wade
Agency Phone Number: 417-829-6235
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-01322
NamUs Case Number: 15110
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Springfield News-Leader
- August 27, 2002
Added: 4/9/2015; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr