Name: Lawrence Edward Prettie
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 23, 1994
Location Last Seen: Lac Seul, Kenora District, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: March 29, 1934
Age: 60 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6 ft
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Grey hair, long, worn in a ponytail
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Lawrence Pretty
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red shirt; Blue Jeans; Brown Leather outerwear; red headwear; and boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lawrence Pretty was last seen on September 23, 1994. His boat capsized on Lac Seul and he is presumed drowned. His body has never been recovered. His boat, camping and fishing gear were located strewn about on an island in Lac Seul.
Agency Name: Sioux Lookout OPP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@ontario.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB20060203OPP
NamUs Case Number: MP #N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
RCMP
Added: 4/10/2015 - By: BR / Webmaster; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr