Name: Richard Edward Gillespie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 01, 1986
Location Last Seen: Strafford, Greene County, Missouri
Date of Birth: May 20, 1942
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dick
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Female wearing a red dress, an anchor, initials PKKR (represents his wife Patricia, children Karla, Kristina, & Richard)
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gillespie had served as a Merchant Marine. He married, had a wife and 3 children. Afterward, he lived a transient lifestyle and would hitchhike from state to state.
Agency Name: Greene County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt Curtis Hunt
Agency Phone Number: 417-829-6404
Agency E-Mail: chunt@greenecountymo.org
Agency Case Number: 1393211
NamUs Case Number: 12897
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 4/9/15; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr