Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC, Carl Koppelman, and Natalie Murry; crime scene images of decedent's clothing and jewelry, followed by enhanced/reconstructed images. To view a retouched postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: May 25, 1989
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 12-15 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, shoulder length. Listed as either straight or curly.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Patterned tattoo on the front of right thigh, described as an having "oval-diamond pattern." Below was lettering, possibly reading "P" backward "-O-H." Below the previous was the letter "S," one above and the other below it, extending lateral to these was an indecipherable series of lettering. The tattoos were crude and possibly homemade.
Dentals: Available. Natural teeth with no fillings.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Bright blue t-shirt with the words "Somebody in California Loves Me," faded blue/black jeans, beige bra, green or white panties, white socks with read trim and black shoes.
Jewelry: White-metal ring with lion head; white metal ring with green stone; heart shape yellow-metal ring; yellow metal I.D. bracelet; yellow metal chain; yellow metal chain with charms of a heart, rose, and a St. Christopher medal; yellow-metal ear stud with a charm; yellow-metal earring stud with a clear stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was discovered lying supine in the alley of 1200 W. 8th Street at approximately 6:15 AM on May 25, 1989. She had apparently been dumped at the location. The individual who found her body had passed through the area earlier, at around 3:00 AM and the body wasn't there.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-05285
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-213-486-6817 OR 1-213-486-6810
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-0226962
NCIC Case Number: U374457983
NamUs Case Number: 3979
NCMEC Case Number: 1184145
NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 02/27/2006; Last Updated: 7/22/22