4845DMAB - John Derek Old Shoes

(mouse over to enlarge)

Name: John Derek Old Shoes
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 2001
Location Last Seen: Blood Reserve, Standoff, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1967
Age: 34 yrs
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 71 inches
Weight: 169 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Old Shoes, John Derrick; Weasel Moccasin, John Derek; Mocasin, Weasel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo Chest, Eagle Tattoo Left Arm, "DOG" spelled out Tattoo Right Arm, Eagle/Indian and scars on both forearms and his forehead

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

The Blood Tribe Police is seeking assistance in locating John Derek Old Shoes. He was last known to be camping on the Blood Reserve Timber limits area located between Waterton Lakes National Park and the Chief Mountain Border Crossing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Blood Tribe Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 403-737-3800
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: Case#: 99-07145A

NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 4/2/2015 - By: BR / Webmaster; Last Updated: 09-18-2022 - By: kb