483UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Victim's Tattoo

Date of Discovery: December 18, 2001
Location of Discovery: Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Less than a week
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma to the head, ruled a suspicious death

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, bushy hair
Eye Color: Dark brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead, old rib fractures on left side. A tattoo on left calf of what appears to be a girl naked from the waist up.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No upper teeth but a few lower teeth are present but in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black/blue shirts, black pants, black sweatshirt, black sweatpants, a black and blue undershirt, black sneakers, yellow twine as a belt.
Jewelry: Timex watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on December 18, 2001 at the bottom of the waterway, the Delaware & Raritan Canal catch basin, which runs along the southbound side of Route 1 near the Southard Street overpass in Trenton, New Jersey.

Maintenance workers cleaning out the catch basin in the canal fished the body out of the water at 13.30 and called police. The maintenance employees who found the man had cleaned the basin December 12 and the body was not in the basin.

There is history of the decedent being admitted to Capital Health Systems at Helene Fuld Medical Center for alcohol intoxication on 11/28/01. There was a hospital identification band on left wrist dated 11/28/01 with an approximate date of birth of 1/1/41.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Middlesex County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 732-745-3190
Agency E-Mail: medical.examiner(at)co.middlesex.nj.us
Agency Case Number: 11010894/p>

Agency Name: Trenton Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 609-989-3905
Agency E-Mail: crimetips(at)trentonpolice.net
Agency Case Number: 1118583

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police Office of Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext. 5656
Agency E-Mail: lppdelaan(at)njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 01118583

NCIC Case Number: U-570002718
NamUs Case Number: 1503
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police
The Times, Trenton, NJ - October 25, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/13/21