483UFTX - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 4
Reconstructions of the victim (left by NCMEC); dentition and reconstructions of her clothing.

Date of Discovery: October 29, 2006
Location of Discovery: Kilgore, Gregg County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Undetermined, investigated as a homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'5"
Weight: 100-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Possibly blond, light brown, reddish-blond or blonde with red highlights.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Victim had two deciduous teeth remaining, which is considered rare.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: One Tuff Babe slightly faded jeans (size 7/8) with possibly brown/orange embroidery and stitching, a purple or mauve/purple shirt, and a light sweater (size medium).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two $20 bills in her pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

Two men target shooting on an oil lease near Highway 31 off Fritz Swanson Road discovered the victim's body lying face down on a burning wood pile. A gas can was found in the vicinity. The victim had been burned over 98% of her body.

Investigators were initially unsure of the victim's sex and race due to the condition of her body. She was also thought to be as young as 13. Semen was found at the crime scene, strongly indicating she had been raped.

On October 2, 2013, Gregg County Sheriff's Office exhumed the victim's body to obtain additional evidence to use against a primary suspect in her homicide. In 2014, a reconstruction was released by the National Center for Missing & Exploited Children.

Her DNA is currently being analyzed by the DNA Doe Project, a forensic geneology organization.

On August 27, 2018, Joseph Wayne Burnett confessed to the victim's murder, along with that of the July 2018 murder of Felisha Pearson. Burnette was a person of interest in the case since 2007 but denied involvement until his confession. He stated her name may have been "Ashley."

She is known by the nickname "Lavender Doe."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gregg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-903-236-8400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 001-002-06

Agency Name: Dallas County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-214-920-5900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: JP3560-06-2544JU (or JP3560-06)

NCIC Case Number: U270019617
NamUs Case Number: 1405
NCMEC Case Number: 1137967
Former Hot Case Number: 539

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Wikipedia
NCMEC
DNA Doe Project
WLOX News

Admin Notes

Added: 5/3/07; Last Updated: 8/28/18