Name: Thelma Pauline Melton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 25, 1981
Location Last Seen: the Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Tennessee.
Date of Birth: February 26, 1923
Age: 58 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170-180 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Polly, Pauline McAllister
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wears eyeglasses. Medical Conditions: Melton was overweight, suffered from high blood pressure and nausea, and took medication for these ailments.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Melton was last seen wearing a white and pink sleeveless striped blouse, tan polyester pants and tan, low cut, size 8 1/2 shoes with crepe soles. The left soul had a crack across the ball of the foot, which would have given distinctive footprints. She also had with her Virginia Slims cigarettes, a diamond studded white gold wristwatch and a wedding bank.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 25, 1981 Polly Melton was hiking Deep Creek Trail in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park together with two friends. On the hike back she walked ahead of the others and disappeared. She had hiked this trail for almost 20 years.
Prior to hiking, Polly had prepared sauce for the spaghetti she intended to cook for supper and had taken a short nap. If she took money, identification, or medicine with her, these items had been concealed from her friends. Polly was barred from driving that summer, so she had no car keys.
No one in Polly's family could believe she would leave of her own free will and fear she met with foul play.
Agency Name: National Park Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 828-497-1940
Agency E-Mail: nps_isb@nps.gov
Agency Case Number: 81-3356
Smoky Mountain Disappearances
NamUs MP #14284
NPS
Find a Grave
"Unsolved Disappearances in the Great Smoky Mountains", by Juanitta Baldwin. 2001
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 01-20-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr