(mouse over to enlarge)
Name: Darren Fortier
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 30, 1998
Location Last Seen: Port Hardy, British Columbia
Date of Birth: 1977
Age: 21 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 161lbs
Hair Color: Brown; shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical implant of a metal plate and 5 screws/pins in his left thigh. Plate implant left ankle. Ruddy complexion. Scars on the bridge of his nose, down the right side of his face and down the left side of his chin.
Dentals: Wore braces
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light blue synthetic outer jacket, black fleece jacket, blue and maroon cotton baseball cap with Colorado Avalanche logo, brown shoes, and dark blue cotton jogging pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Darren was last seen hitchhiking on a rainy night in Port Hardy at about 8pm on December 30, 1998. Darren suffers from a brain injury as a result of a serious car accident in 1995.
Agency Name: Port Hardy RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-949-6335
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1998-2700
NamUs Case Number:
NCIC Case Number:
NCMPUR
Campbell River Crimestoppers
Added: 03/16/2015; Last Updated: 04-13-2024 - By: kb