4830DMCA - Stephen Locke Packard

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Stephen Locke Packard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 20, 1974
Location Last Seen: Westport, Mendocino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 6, 1956
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 180-190 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Broken right hand about 6 months prior to missing.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Steven Packard was last seen on June 20, 1974 in Westport, California. He was traveling with Linda Lovell at the time. They planned to hike the Pacific Coast Trail from Mexico to Oregon, and were to attend the World's Fair in Spokane, Washington. They also planned to visit Linda's family in Missoula, Montana, but never arrived there.

Packard called his family on June 10, 1974 from Stinson Beach, California. On June 20, 1974, a traveler's check in Packard's name was cashed at a store in Westport, California. Neither Lovell nor Packard has been heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Maria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ron Schram
Agency Phone Number: 805-928-3781
Agency E-Mail: police@cityofsantamaria.org
Agency Case Number: 2012R02963

NamUs Case Number: 14418
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The New York Times
Whereabouts Still Unknown

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr