Name: Virginia K. Douglas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 2, 1988
Location Last Seen: Lexington, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: circa 1919
Age: 69 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Ms. Douglas is small build; light complexion; Her 2nd toe from big toe longer than big toe; pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue Blouse and Blue Skirt; White Sneakers.
Jewelry: Wore nice jewelry.
Additional Personal Items: Reading glasses.
Reported missing to the Belfast, Maine Police, by her husband, Frank Douglas, on September 2, 1988, while the two were taking an impromptu trip to Maine from their shared residence located at 220 Follen Road in Lexington, Massachusetts. The car she was riding in with her husband was a Dark blue 1987 Oldsmobile Cutlass with a Massachusetts licence plate number R1840. It was not confirmed that Virginia was in fact ever in Belfast, Maine. Virginia Douglas has not been located. Searches were conducted in both Massachusetts and Maine.
Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: PIO Stephen McCausland
Agency Phone Number: 207-624-7143
Agency E-Mail: /cdn-cgi/l/email-protection
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 36953
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr