481UFNJ - Unidentified Female

Sketch of Victim by Lynn Cedarstaff and Victim's jewelry. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: November 2, 2004
Location of Discovery: Atlantic City, Atlantic County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: November 1, 2004
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 53 - 64 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 220 - 225 pounds
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Diastema between 23 and 24, upper jaw has no teeth
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jean skirt, blue jean shirt, green sweatpants, black panties, black t-shirt, and white bra
Jewelry: Necklace with four metal charms, bracelet with shoe charm, and six earrings (four have a clear stone and two have a green stone)
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent collapsed at an Atlantic City Casino bus terminal. She was then brought to Atlantic City Hospital where she died.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 04140714

Agency Name: Atlantic City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-645-5942
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04140714

Agency Name: Atlantic County Medical Examiner Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01040653

NCIC Case Number: U000007030
NamUs Case Number: 1609

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 2/11/2006; Last Updated: 6/21/18