Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 10 years; 13 years; 15 years; 16 years; 22 years
Name: Ethan Hernandez
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: July 16, 2000
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: July 11, 1998
Age: 2 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 2'6"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Sleeveless red and black Chicago Bulls shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ethan was allegedly abducted by his father, Jairo Hernandez. A felony warrant was issued for the abductor on August 10, 2000. Ethan was last seen at his home in Chicago, Illinois but the Cicero Police Department is seeking information regarding his current whereabouts. They may still be in the local area or they may have traveled to New Jersey. The abductor may use the alias first name James.
Agency Name: Cicero Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Bernard Harrison, Deputy Superintendent
Agency Phone Number: 708-652-2130
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M00D0762
NamUs Case Number: MP8586
NCMEC Case Number: 893367
Added: 6/22/14; Last Updated: 1/20/22 - By: hb