Name: Ludger Belanger
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 25, 1975
Location Last Seen: Washington, Knox County, Maine
Date of Birth: November 5, 1950
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 125 pounds
Hair Color: Brown, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Red and black plaid jacket, green cotton pants, a blaze orange hat, and green rubber boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: .30-30 hunting rifle
Ludger Belanger was last seen on November 25, 1975. His wife Linda and brother dropped him off at the top of a hill from their house where he walked across a field to go hunting. He told his wife he would be back in an hour. Law Enforcement believe Ludgie had shot his deer, dragged it to the road and was picked up by someone in a motor vehicle. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-657-3030
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BCI 75-134 or SPM1975-000
Agency Name: Maine State Police Major Crimes Unit - Central
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 207-624-7143 or 800-452-4664
Agency E-Mail: Form
NamUs Case Number: #36428
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2015; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr