(mouse over to enlarge)
Name: Lorenzo Vasquez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1954
Location Last Seen: Juárez, Mexico
Date of Birth: Circa 1951
Age: 3 yrs
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lorenzo "Lenchito" Vazquez Lazalde was about 3 years old when his El Paso relatives last saw him in Juárez. That was in 1954.
His mother, Virginia Lazalde, said her son was at a relative's home playing outdoors when he vanished. "Over the years, we received rumors that he was killed in an accident in Juárez, and later that he was spirited by different relatives to El Paso and then that he was taken to California, but we were never able to confirm these stories," the mother said. Others said they saw the boy get on a public transport bus in Juárez after someone called out to him by his nickname, "Lenchito."
Agency Name: Unknown
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP #N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Blog
El Paso Times
Added: 3/4/2015 - By: BR / Webmaster; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr