4806DMTN - William Bradford Bishop, Jr.

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
The images on the right are age progressions

Name: William Bradford Bishop, Jr.
Case Classification: Missing Fugitive
Missing Since: March 02, 1976
Location Last Seen: Elkmont, Sevier County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 1, 1936
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible scar on lower back from back surgery.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Bradford Bishop, Jr. is wanted for allegedly bludgeoning to death his wife (age 37), mother (age 68), and three sons (ages 5, 10 and 14) in Bethesda, Maryland, on March 1, 1976. He then allegedly transported their bodies to Columbia, North Carolina, where he buried the bodies in a shallow grave and lit them on fire.

His vehicle was recovered in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park near Gatlinburg, TN on 03/18/1976.

Bishop was, and may still be, an avid outdoorsman, camper, and hiker. He had extensive camping experience in Africa. He also enjoyed canoeing, fishing, swimming, jogging, tennis, skiing and riding motorcycles. Bishop enjoyed working out several times a week. He was also a licensed amateur pilot who learned to fly in Botswana, Africa.

Bishop has an American Studies degree from Yale University and a Master's Degree in Italian from Middlebury College in Vermont. He was known to read extensively and may have kept a diary or journal. A longtime insomniac, Bishop reportedly had been under psychiatric care in the past and had used medication for depression. He drank scotch and wine and enjoyed eating peanuts and spicy food. Bishop was described as intense and self-absorbed, prone to violent outbursts, and preferred a neat and orderly environment.

If located, do not approach or contact Bishop. Notify law enforcement immediately.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Department of Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brian Stafford
Agency Phone Number: 240-773-5086
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-611417

NamUs Case Number: 21449
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI

Admin Notes

Added: 2/28/15; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr