4804DMNC - Frank Alec Acus

ALT TXT

Name: Frank Alec Acus
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 07, 2001
Location Last Seen: Hope Mills, Cumberland County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1959
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Balding on top

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Right hand pinky diamond cluster, Gold necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On July 7, 2001, Frank Acus called his sister and said he was between North Carolina and Virginia. He has not been heard from since, and his vehicle was found abandoned in Roenoke Rapids on August 22, 2001. The last cell phone call was to Massachusetts on July 9, 2001

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cumberland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: S/Sgt Detective Kimberly Gagnon
Agency Phone Number: 910-677-5503
Agency E-Mail: kgagnon@ccsonc.org
Agency Case Number: 2001-10470

NamUs Case Number: 12209
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 2/13/15; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr