4802DMOR - Jason Anthony Franks

1 2
(mouse over to enlarge)

Name: Jason Anthony Franks
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 9, 2001
Location Last Seen: Chiloquin, Klamath County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 19, 1980
Age: 21 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6 ft
Weight: 153-165 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue or Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Jay or "J"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on nose and previously fractured left arm. Tattoo of an unfinished outline of a "Demon" on upper right arm, tattoo of a "cross" and black "dots" on hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, missing upper front tooth with partial plate.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: A gold chain necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jason Franks was last seen camping in the area of Klamath, Oregon near the border of Chiloquin, Oregon on August 9, 2001. Franks' friends went to town and found him missing when they returned. He was never heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alturas Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (530) 233-4416
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-2001-373

NamUs Case Number: 879
NCIC Case Number: M-131810598

Information Source(s)

Namus
CADOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 2/12/15; Last Updated: 9/23/22 - By: Admin