4802DMAL - Shep Deon Leonard

Name: Shep Deon Leonard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 4, 2011
Location Last Seen: Sylacauga, Talladega County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: c. 1979
Age: 32 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 189 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket and blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shep was last seen Friday, February 4, 2011 by his mother when he stopped by the Walmart where she worked around 10 p.m. They were planning on having family portraits taken on Sunday. Three days later his car was found on the side of Highway 280 in Shelby County. The car was locked and appeared undisturbed but investigators don't believe he would have left his car sitting on the side of the road with gas in it.

Police searched Shep's house and found the groceries he bought at Walmart along with the receipt. Shep's cell phone records show his last outgoing text message was "I'm here" around the Talladega area. Shep's mother says it is out of charactor for him to not be in contact with his family.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sylacauga Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Willis Whatley
Agency Phone Number: 256-401-2464
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-001980

NamUs Case Number: 24085

Information Source(s)

NamUs
ALEA
WIAT 42 News/CBS

Admin Notes

Added: 9/10/21; Last Updated: 9/10/21 - By: Admin